TCP staff

Hopeless as it is to list everyone involved in the conception, promotion, and execution of the TCP project, it would also be remiss of us not to at least attempt to give credit where credit is due. People who filled many roles are usually listed only under one. Anyone accidentally omitted should let us know!

Current staff (2019)

  • Paul Schaffner (manager, Michigan)
  • John Latta (text and markup editor, Michigan)
  • Mona Logarbo (text and markup editor, Michigan)
  • Library staff in the Digital Content & Collections (DCC) department who put the texts online.

TCP staff and contributors since 2000

TCP editors (primary production staff)

  • Jonathan Blaney (editor, Oxford)
  • Olivia Bottum (editor, Michigan)
  • Simon Charles (editor, Oxford)
  • Jason Colman (workflow mgr, Michigan)
  • Sian Davies (editor, NLW, Aberystwyth)
  • Amanda Flynn (editor, Oxford)
  • Richard Gartner (Editorial supervisor, Oxford Digital Library)
  • Ben Griffin (editor, Michigan)
  • Jayne Henley (editor, Aberystwyth)
  • Alexis (‘Ali’) Jakobson (editor, Michigan)
  • Emma Leeson Huber (editor, Oxford)
  • Morfudd Nia Jones (editor, Aberystwyth)
  • Rina Kor (workflow mgr, Michigan)
  • Andrew Kuster (workflow mgr, Michigan)
  • John Latta (selector, Michigan)
  • Mona Logarbo (editor, Michigan)
  • Colm MacCrossan (editor, Oxford)
  • John Pas (workflow mgr, Michigan)
  • Michael Popham (Oxford manager; head of Oxford Digital Library)
  • Lauren Proux (editor, Michigan)
  • Paul Schaffner (Overall manager, Michigan)
  • Judith Siefring (editor, Oxford)
  • David Tompkins (editor, Oxford)
  • Pip Willcox (editor, Oxford)
  • Kim Yates (supervisor at Center for Ref and Ren Studies, Victoria Univ, Toronto)

TCP editors (students and part-time)

  • Kate Allen (Michigan)
  • Sarah Allison (Michigan)
  • Robyn Anspach (Michigan)
  • Stephanie Batkie (Michigan)
  • Holly Beeman (Michigan)
  • Zev Berger (Michigan)
  • Angela Berkley (Michigan)
  • Jason Bredle (Michigan)
  • Geremy Carnes (Michigan)
  • Cecilia Caride (Michigan)
  • Lisa Chen (Toronto)
  • John Cords (Michigan)
  • Robert Cosgrove (Michigan)
  • Kirk Davis (Michigan)
  • Nicole Fallon (Toronto)
  • Lou Goldberg (Michigan)
  • Sara Gothard (Michigan)
  • Daniel Haig (Michigan)
  • Taryn Hakala (Michigan)
  • Elspeth Healey (Michigan)
  • Tonya Howe (Michigan)
  • Graham Hukill (Michigan)
  • Simon Hyoun (Michigan)
  • Marika Ismail (Michigan)
  • Korey Jackson (Michigan)
  • Dave Karczynski (Michigan)
  • Jennifer Kietzman (Michigan)
  • Joe Kilduff (Michigan)
  • Christian Knudsen (Toronto)
  • Kris Kobold (Toronto)
  • Milton Kooistra (Toronto)
  • Angela Lea (Michigan)
  • Derek Lee (Michigan)
  • Scott Lepisto (Michigan)
  • Allison Liefer (Michigan)
  • Susie Lorand (Michigan)
  • Rachel Losh (Michigan)
  • Nadine Maestas (Michigan)
  • Megan Marion (Michigan)
  • Brian Matzke (Michican)
  • Renee Mayes (Michigan)
  • Celeste Ng (Michigan)
  • Sean Norton (Michigan)
  • Kayla Ondracek (Michigan)
  • Jess Paehlke (Toronto)
  • Haley Pierson (Michigan)
  • Jayanthi Reddi (Michigan)
  • Leigh Rupinski (Michigan)
  • Melanie Sanders (Michigan)
  • Chris Scherer (Michigan)
  • Greg Schutz (Michigan)
  • Anne Simpson (Michigan)
  • Jonathan Smith (Michigan)
  • Claire Tolan (Michigan)
  • Monica Tsuneishi (Michigan)
  • Enrique Valdivia (Michigan)
  • Anna Van Cleave (Michigan)
  • Corinne Vieracker (Michigan)
  • Amanda Watson (Michigan)
  • Sarah Wingo (Michigan)
  • Sean Winslow (Toronto)
  • Leah Yurasek (Michigan)

TCP budget, management, and outreach

  • Ari Friedlander (outreach librarian, Michigan)
  • Shawn Martin (outreach librarian, Michigan)
  • Aaron McCollough (outreach librarian, Michigan)
  • Hillary Nunn (outreach librarian, Michigan)
  • Becky Welzenbach (outreach librarian, Michigan)

TCP Executive Board members and substitutes

  • Dan Arbour
  • David Braden (Readex)
  • Betty Bengtson (University of Washington)
  • Reginald Carr (Oxford)
  • Paul Courant (Michigan)
  • Nancy Davenport (CLIR)
  • Richard Detweiler (CLIR)
  • Mark Dimunation (Library of Congress for Deanna Marcum)
  • Ray English (Oberlin College)
  • David Ferriero (Duke; NYPL)
  • Richard Foley (Gale)
  • Marianne Gaunt (Rutgers)
  • Bill Gosling (Michigan)
  • Steven Hall (ProQuest)
  • Michelle Harper (Readex for David Braden)
  • Wendy Lougee (Minnesota)
  • Erin Luckett (Readex for Remmel Nunn)
  • Deanna Marcum (Library of Congress)
  • Sarah Michalak (Utah; North Carolina)
  • William Miller (Florida Atlantic University)
  • Ronald Milne (Oxford University)
  • Carole Moore (University of Toronto)
  • Jeff Moyer (ProQuest and Gale for Richard Foley)
  • Brandon Nordin (Gale)
  • Remmel Nunn (Readex)
  • Richard Ovenden (Oxford)
  • Susan Perry (CLIR)
  • Mark Sandler (Michigan and CLIR)
  • Mary Sauer-Games (ProQuest)
  • Brian Schottlaender
  • Sally Sinn (CLIR for Nancy Davenport)
  • David Stam (Syracuse)
  • Sarah Thomas (Oxford)
  • John Tuck (Oxford for Reginald Carr)
  • William ‘Bill’ Walker (Syracuse; University of Miami)
  • John Wilkin (Michigan)

Original TCP “DTD working group”

  • Perry Willett (Indiana, chair)
  • Natalia Smith (North Carolina)
  • Nancy Kushigian (UC Davis)
  • Chris Powell (Michigan)
  • David Seaman (Virginia)
  • Paul Caton (Brown)
  • Lou Burnard (Oxford)
  • LeeEllen Friedland (Library of Congress)
  • Chris Ruotolo (Virginia)
  • David Case (Chadwyck-Healey)

“TCP Selection task force”

  • William Bowen (University of Toronto)
  • Jennifer Danby (CUNY-Graduate Center),
  • Robert Hatch (University of Florida)
  • Arthur Kinney (University of Massachusetts)
  • Ian Lancashire (University of Toronto)
  • Steven Mullaney (University of Michigan)
  • Hillary Nunn (University of Akron)
  • Martin Powers (University of Michigan)
  • Michael Schoenfeldt (University of Michigan)
  • Tess Tavormina (Michigan State University)
  • Stuart Dempster (JISC)
  • Jane Faulkner (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Agnes Widder (Michigan State University)
  • Perry Willett (Indiana University

Just a few of the librarians, staff, and supporters from all over who inspired, led, and contributed in innumerable ways

  • Jose Blanco (LIT, Michigan)
  • Maria Bonn (head of MPublishing, Michigan)
  • Lou Burnard (Oxford IT Services)
  • Joanne D. Chaison (American Antiquarian Society)
  • Alan Degutis (American Antiquarian Society)
  • Brian Geiger (ESTC)
  • Kat Hagedorn (projects librarian, DLPS, Michigan)
  • Molly Hardy (American Antiquarian Society)
  • Alexander Huber (Oxford Digital Library)
  • Martin Mueller (Northwestern)
  • Michael Pidd (Sheffield)
  • Dafydd Alwyn Owen (Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru)
  • Chris Powell (text services, DLPS, Michigan)
  • Dave Price (head of SERS, Oxford)
  • Sebastian Rahtz (Oxford IT Services)
  • David Richtmyer (Michigan, Technical Svc)
  • Virginia (Ginny) Schilling (ESTC)
  • Bryan Skib (head of collections, Michigan)
  • Cory Snavely, (Core Services, Michigan)
  • Matt Stoeffler (LIT, Michigan)
  • Brian Pytlik Zillig (Nebraska)

Just a few of the staff attached to our partners at ProQuest, Gale, and Readex

  • Stephen Brooks (ProQuest)
  • Mike Brown (ProQuest)
  • Dan Burnstone (ProQuest)
  • Nick Cockman (ProQuest)
  • Heather Daniels (ProQuest)
  • Michelle Fapiano (Gale)
  • Michael Fincham (ProQuest)
  • Vicky Gardner (Readex)
  • Nathaniel Gore (ProQuest)
  • Claire Haigh (ProQuest)
  • Korrie Heiden (Readex)
  • Jo-Anne Hogan (ProQuest)
  • Gawen Lane (ProQuest)
  • Jessica Lehr (ProQuest cataloguing)
  • Leah Loughnane (ProQuest)
  • Arsene Medafe (ProQuest)
  • Isabel Robinson (ProQuest)
  • John Rothwell (ProQuest)
  • Brian Schiel (ProQuest)
  • Caroline Reyes (Readex)
  • Stewart Sims (ProQuest)
  • Frances (Fran) Steele (ProQuest cataloguing)
  • Nick Walker (ProQuest)
  • Jim Weeks (Readex)
  • Peter White (ProQuest)

Of all of the hundreds of keyers and coders, quality-control officers, and managers at Apex CoVantage (Hyderabad), SPI Global (formerly PDCC, Manila), Aptara (formerly Tech Books), and AEL Data (Chennai) only a few can be named here

  • Fernando Barrozo (project mgr, SPI)
  • John Barton (Apex)
  • Nora Bauer (TechBooks)
  • Margaret Boryczka (Apex)
  • Matthew Byrd (project mgr, TechBooks)
  • Jennifer Carter (Apex)
  • Allen Chamberlain (project mgr, PDCC)
  • Courtney E. Christman (project mgr, TechBooks)
  • Tanya Clement (project mgr, Apex)
  • Rosalia Cortez (‘Cortz’) (SPI)
  • Georgianna Dandy (project mgr, Apex)
  • Nicola Datta (project mgr, Apex)
  • John C Davis (client svc director, Apex)
  • Sandeep Dhawan (TechBooks)
  • Charlie Efron (project mgr, Apex)
  • Jing Espela (SPI)
  • Judy Finkelman (TechBooks)
  • Lyn Fuentes (project mgr, SPI)
  • Michelle Gallinger (project mgr, Apex)
  • Odie N. Gementera (SPI)
  • Peggy Glahn (Apex)
  • Iris Hanney (TechBooks)
  • Anita Holland (TechBooks)
  • Heather Johnson (ProQuest)
  • Naresh Kumar (TechBooks)
  • R. Kumar (AEL Data)
  • Melody Limas (project mgr, PDCC)
  • Prabhanjan Mattam (project mgr, Apex)
  • Raffy Mendiola (SPI)
  • Paige Mento (TechBooks)
  • Jeff Moyer (Apex)
  • Sundaresan ‘Sundi’ Natarajan (Apex)
  • Tom O’Brien (Apex)
  • Sunil Purohit (TechBooks)
  • Arun Reddy (Apex)
  • Carly Sanfield (Apex)
  • Vijay Shah (Apex)
  • Lori Silverstein (sales, SPI)
  • Stephen Simon (project mgr, Aptara)
  • Ann Sneesby-Koch (project mgr, Apex)
  • Gwen Turecki (project mgr, Apex)
  • Ben Williamson (SPI)
  • Harrison Yee (Apex)